Privacy

OPPO Mobile Australia Pty Ltd - Privacy Policy


We are committed to respecting your privacy and your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). "We", "us" and "our" means OPPO Mobile Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 89 137 984 10) of 15 Talavera Rd, Macquarie Park NSW 2113. This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with your personal information and how to contact us if you have queries about our management of your personal information. You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

How & What Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you which may include:

-        Name

-        Address

-        Contact Number

-        Email

-        Handset Model and Serial Number


We may collect personal information in connection with  our products, through the following ways:

-        Information you provide directly to us

-        Information we obtain from third party sources


What We May Use your Personal Information For

The personal information that we collect may be used for the following purposes:

-        To complete an order: Delivering, activating or verifying products.

-        Providing technical support and troubleshooting when you choose to send error reports.

-        Contacting you with important notices, such as major updates or recalls.

-        Improving our products through internal review, verification and analysis.

-        Contacting you with your consent, such as through our Contact Us form.

-        To fulfil the terms of a competition or promotion sponsored by us.

-        For marketing purposes, such as sending you information about products that may interest you.

-        To comply with our legal obligations, and to assist government and law enforcement agencies.


How We Hold Personal Information

We store personal information in electronic format and hardcopy. We implement safeguards to protect personal information from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, use and disclosure.


How We Disclose Personal Information

We will use and disclose personal information for the particular purpose it was collected. This may also include purposes that are related to the particular purpose for which that personal information was collected and that are purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use it. An example would be disclosure of personal information to third party companies when sending your order or to enable notifications on the tracking status to be sent to you.

We may also disclose your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies in line with any applicable laws.


International Transfers of Personal Data

We may transfer personal information to our international affiliates or an unaffiliated third party company in a foreign country for use, processing or storage, which may not guarantee the same level of protection for your information as Australia. If you consent to the collection by us and disclosure of your personal information to our international affiliates and overseas suppliers, APP 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure.  By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to us, our affiliates and our suppliers processing your personal information in any jurisdiction, including, without limitation, People’s Republic of China and Malaysia.


Updates to This Policy

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by uploading the latest version on our website.


How to Contact Us / Complaints

If you have any questions,  would like to make a comment or a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, or to request access or correction of your personal information, you can contact us in the following ways:


1.    Via our online web form:
http://www.oppo.com/au/contact-us/

2.    By telephone:
1300 00 OPPO (6776) between 8AM to 8PM (AEST), 7 days a week

3.    By mail:
OPPO Mobile Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 4005
Macquarie Centre NSW 2113

4.    By email:
support@oppomobile.com.au


You may access or request correction of personal information that we hold about you. There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may ask you to meet reasonable costs in providing you with access (for example, photocopying or postage costs).

We will respond to your request, comment or complaint within a reasonable time frame. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.


We aim to resolve all complaints promptly. However, if you are still concerned about the way in which any privacy issue has been handled by us, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Date:  16/10/2017